Seal of the Town of Huntington

Town Boards

Every Other Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.
 
Telephone:
(413) 667-3500
 
Email:
 

To meet with the Selectboard, please contact the Administrative Assistant to schedule an appointment.

1st and 3rd Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m.
 
Assessors' Clerk Hours:
Assessors' Clerk Hours:
Monday: 9:00am - 1:00 pm
Tuesday (1st and 3rd): 6:00-7:00 pm
Wednesday: 9:00am - 1:00 pm
 
Telephone:
 
Every other Wednesday,
6:00 p.m.
 
Office Hours:
Wednesdays - 6:00 to 7:30 p.m.
 
Telephone/Fax:
(413) 667-3511
 
Title V Agent:
Brian Slayton
(413) 562-7286 (8 am - 8 pm)
(413) 531-0799 (cell phone)
 

Food, Haulers, and Installers permits are only issued on the 1st and 3rd Wednesdays of the month.

Transfer station permits and stickers are available at the dump during their regular business hours.

Transfer Station Hours:

Tuesday 3:00 to 6:45 p.m.
Saturday 8:00 a.m. to 4:45 p.m.
 


Residency, a Transfer Station Permit (Dump Sticker), and "H" stickers are required to deposit trash at the Huntington Transfer Station. 

"H" stickers may be purchased at B & D Variety, Gateway Farm & Pet, or Moltenbrey's Market. The stickers cost one dollar and are good for up to 30 gallon trash bags. Trash bags containing over 30 Gallons and less than 60 gallons require 2 stickers.

1st and 3rd Wednesdays - 7:00 p.m.
Susan McIntosh, Chair
 
Telephone:
(413) 667-8893
 
1st Tuesday of each month,  1:00 PM in Stanton Hall
 
Telephone:
(413) 667-3505 (24-hour answering machine available)
 
FRTA Van:
George Webb (667-3428 or 667-3505)
 

To schedule meals-on-wheels deliveries or make reservations for our meal site located in Stanton Hall, please call 667-3505.

1st and 3rd Wednesdays, or 2nd and 4th Wednesdays (Changes monthly, depending to availability for a quorum)
7:00 p.m., unless posted otherwise.
Please call to be scheduled on the agenda.
Linda Hamlin, Chair
 
Telephone:
(413) 667-3500
 
Victoria Minella-Sena - 413-530-8182
Mary Lou Spaulding - 413-667-3484
Ed Grabowski, Alt. - 413-667-3660
 

Download the Rules & Regulations of the ZBA

Regional School Committee:
Roland Damon, 667-3002
Jeff Wyand, 667-0131
Kara Rousseau
 
Agricultural Commission:
Lorraine Wickland, Chair
 
Capital Planning Committee:
Ed Renauld
Darlene McVeigh
Karon Hathaway
Richard Buley (ex officio)
 
Community Events Committee:
John Knox
Jacquie Harris
Lisa Lansing
Vicki Mayhew
 
Cultural Council:
Lynn Winsor
 
Finance Committee:
Darlene McVeigh
Aimee Burnham
Victoria Sena
 

Meetings: third Tuesday at 7:00 in Stanton Hall

Historical Commission:
David Norton
 
North Hall Advisory Board:
Also see the North Hall website
Nancy Kaminski
Jackie Kimsey
Peri Sossaman
Nancy Webb
 
Recreation Committee:
Vicki Mayhew, chair
 
Stanton Hall Committee:
Helen Speckels
 

Updated June 17, 2015